Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The ADHD Association respects the privacy and confidentiality of all its members and clients so is committed to its requirements under the  Privacy Act 1993. We collect personal information provided by you when you register with us either through our site or by our hard copy registration form. We also collect general website data generated by our onsite systems. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personal information you may have provided.

Information Sharing

We use your personal information to process your requests or transactions and to keep you informed about upcoming events, services, specials or other information that may be of interest to you. Your personally identifiable information will only be shared with third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law. The ADHD Association will not sell or supply your information to any other third parties.

Information Storage

The ADHD Association holds personal information in a combination of secure computer and network storage facilities and paper-based files and takes steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our site. We use Google Analytics to help analyse how users are using the site, this information is not personallly identifiable and is not shared with any third party.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them at any time from your web browser. This will disable cookies from all sources, not just the ADHD Association website unless otherwise noted.

Opting in and opting out

You will always have the option to opt in to our services and to opt out of those services at any stage. This means you may change your mind at any stage about participating in any of our member services.

Your rights

You have the right  to access and correct your personal information held by the ADHD Association. Please contact us for access to your information or if you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy.

Our Website Contact is our ADHD Coordinator Marceline Borren.